Sunday, October 17, 2010
[…] A bill was introduced this past session to rectify a small part of the problem (SB 2224), but the bill quickly died.


Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §84-17 Requirements of disclosure. ... (c) The following persons shall file annually with the state ethics commission a disclosure of financial interests ... (d) The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §84-17 http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol02_Ch0046-0115/HRS0084/HRS_0084-0017.htm

SB 2224 (2010): http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/session2010/bills/SB2224_.pdf
 


Actually, there are many exceptions, because:

"The members of every state board or commission whose original terms of office are for periods exceeding one year and whose functions are not solely advisory;"

So, for example, I'm on the State Rehabilitation Council, which is advisory. There are many others, perhaps (?) the ma majority.
 

Post a Comment

Requiring those Captcha codes at least temporarily, in the hopes that it quells the flood of comment spam I've been receiving.





<< Home

This